Menu
Your Cart

Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus Carota)

It is a challenging time for all of us and your safety is a primary concern in line with the covid-19 restrictions and lockdowns we kindly ask you to practice social distancing.  We at rks aroma are accepting orders but will be processed once the lock down restrictions are lifted'. We will keep you updated on your order and your shipment as soon as possible. Thank you stay safe, stay woke. #teamrksaroma

Carrot Seed  Essential Oil (Daucus Carota)
Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus Carota)
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Weight: 10 ml
Product Views: 1621
Rs. 315.00

FEATURES

  • Botanical Name– Daucus Carota
  • Origin– Native To Europe, Asia, And North Africa. It Is Mainly Produced In France.
  • Part of plant used– Seeds
  • Method of extraction– Steam Distillation
  • Aroma And Colour– Carrot Seed Oil Is A Yellow Or Amber Colored Liquid With A Warm, Dry, Woody-Earthy Odor.
  • Therapeutic indication– Anthelmintic, Antiseptic, Carminative, Depurative, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Hepatic, Stimulant, Tonic, Vasodilatory And Smooth Muscle Relaxant.
  • Principal Constituents– Pinene, Carotol, Daucol, Limonene, Bisabolene, Elemene, Geraniol, Geranyl Acetate, Caryophyllene, Among Others.
  • How To Use– Diffuse, Bath And Massage 
  • Caution– Carrot Seed Is An Essential Oil And As Such Should Not Be Applied Directly, Undiluted On The Skin Or Ingested. It Should Not Be Taken By Pregnant Women.

Therapeutic Properties- Carrot Seed Oil is beneficial for promoting sleep, thus helping those suffering from insomnia.  It has excellent antiseptic properties to fight against certain strains of bacteria and fungi. Applied topically, it may help in reducing infections on the skin or in minor wounds. It's cleansing and diuretic properties make it a useful aid in digestion and combating fluid retention.

  • Skincare- The oil has moisturizing vitamin E and protective vitamin C, which work together to help bring new life to skin. Carrot Seed Oil repairs skin damage and tones muscles. It is added to facial lotions to improve moisture retention; helps reduce tired skin, and nourish dry areas of the skin. It helps to rejuvenate at a faster rate thus giving it a lively look. Also works as a skin lightening agent. The anti-oxidants in Carrot Seed Oil make it a great anti-aging ingredient and a natural sunscreen agent.
  • Haircare- Massage the oil into your scalp two or more times per week and get rid of your hair fall problems. Carrot Seed oil can help hair to grow faster and thicker. It is known to improve hair texture, making it shinier, smoother, and softer to the touch.
  • Emotional- Carrot Seed Oil can be used to relieve stress. It is used to ease feelings of anxiety, enhance attention and concentration.
Add - 20/25 drops in a 50ml carrier oil.
Add - 8/10 drops in a bath.
Add - 8/10 drops on tissue or in a vaporizer

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
Bad Good
Captcha